DaTA PROTECTION

data protection

Statement of Faith

What is data protection?

Data protection is the fair and proper use of people's personal information or data.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information about a particular living individual which can be used alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession to identify that indivdual.. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Who are we?

Mission24 is a trading name of Valley Life Trust, Registration Number: 05648030. Charity Number: 1113359, registered in England and Wales, and is the data controller, meaning we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?

Mission24 is fully compliant with it's obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by only collecting and retaining data that is relevant and necessary for the purposes for which they are processed; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data and how is it used?:

Due to the nature of our operations, Mission24 has opted to operate under the contractual lawful basis. We will use your personal data:
 
  • to manage our trustees, employee's, students and volunteers, and carry out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • to fundraise, promote the interests of the charity and update you of events and activities through the use of newsletters and bulletins;
  • to fulfil contractual and non-contractual obligations such as service/ministry provision, online orders, contact and prayer requests;
  • to maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid declarations);
  • to manage courses and events;
  • and to facilitate participation in missions and ministry work

Sharing Your Personal Data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other GDPR compliant organisations to facilitate the sending of newsletters and updates, and for participation within voluntary missions and ministry work. We will not share your data with third parties outside of Mission24 for any other reasons, without your consent.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will only keep data for as long as it is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it was given. If you are concerned about your privacy, you can request that your information is removed from our database at any time, by emailing info@mission24.co.uk, however this may curtail any future services or updates received. Gift aid declarations and associated paperwork will be kept for a minimum of 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser, however in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Analytics

Mission24 use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on this website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This analytics data is collected within the pages of the site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. Mission24 therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.
Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Your Rights and Your Personal Data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: 
  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Mission24 holds about you;
  • The right to request that Mission24 corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to be retained by Mission24;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable);
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Further Processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact  Mission24 via email at: info@mission24.co.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.